Can the 1830A Units be changed from mW to dB?

For users of 1830A DC Substitution RF Power Meter
Post Reply
thar0ck23
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Real Name: Terrance T. McIntosh

Can the 1830A Units be changed from mW to dB?

Post by thar0ck23 »

Hello,

I am using a procedure that utilizes the Tegam 1830A as the Power Meter for a 478A Thermistor Mount. It asks for the technician to read the display in dB instead of mW. Is it possible to change the display units shown on the 1830A from mW to dB and if so can someone detail the procedure?

abrush1
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 2:13 pm
Real Name: Andy Brush

Re: Can the 1830A Units be changed from mW to dB?

Post by abrush1 »

When the 1830A is on a normal mode (not in a menu, etc.), using UP and DOWN arrows will cycle the main display through several formats. In one of the formats, "Cal RF Power" is displayed in dBm. To go back to Watts, just cycle through the formats to get the one you want.

thar0ck23
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Real Name: Terrance T. McIntosh

Re: Can the 1830A Units be changed from mW to dB?

Post by thar0ck23 »

Andy,

Thank you very much for that info. The procedure would be a lot clearer had the technical writers placed that info into it.

Post Reply